• My Practice
    To set your preferred practice look out for the star symbol on the find a dentist and book online pages.Close
    Your preferred practice has been set
    To return to this practice page at any time click the ‘My practice’ button.Close
  • Search
  • Careers

Legal

Europa House, Europa Trading Estate, Stoneclough Road, Kearsley, Manchester M26 1GG.
Registered in England. Reg No. 05657369 

Privacy statement

mydentist is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and to meeting our obligations under the Data Protection Act of 1998. mydentist will comply with the law in the collection and processing of personal data and will deal promptly with any subject access request.

We collect data about patients who use our services that is relevant to their healthcare and that allows mydentist to deliver its services to our patients. We process personal information about our patients, customers, suppliers and employees.

The types of data we may collect are listed below and we will only use that data in ways relevant to carrying out our legitimate purposes and functions and in a way that is not detrimental to the interests of our patients or employees. mydentist will take particular care in the collection and storage of any personal sensitive data. Everyone working within mydentist has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential. Similarly, anyone who receives information from us has a legal duty to keep it confidential.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example book an appointment online. This could be in the form of an ad on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network (the Google Display Network lets us place ads on a variety of news sites, blogs and other niche sites across the internet). Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the mydentist website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ad Settings.

Model publication scheme

View the English model publication scheme PDF, click here.
View the Scottish model publication scheme PDF, click here.

To view The Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002, click here.

Modern slavery act 2015

View the modern slavery act statement PDF, click here.

Collection of data:

The dental professionals caring for you keep records about your health and any treatment and care you receive from our practices. These records help to ensure that you receive the best possible care. They may be written down in paper records or held on computer. These records may include:

  • Basic details about you such as name, address, date of birth, next of kin, etc.
  • Contact we have had with you such as appointments.
  • Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care.
  • Results of x-rays.
  • Relevant information from people who care for you and know you well such as health professionals and relatives.
  • Financial information for payment of any treatments

It is essential that your details are accurate and up to date. Always check that your personal details are correct when you visit us and please inform us of any changes as soon as possible.

How your personal information is used:

Your records are used to direct, manage and deliver the care you receive to ensure that:

  • The dental professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your oral health and decide on the most appropriate care for you.
  • Healthcare professionals have the information they need to be able to assess and improve the quality and type of care you receive.
  • Your concerns can be properly investigated if a complaint is raised.
  • Appropriate information is available if you see another dental professional, or are referred to a specialist.
  • From time to time we may use your contact information to send you details of products and services offered in our practices that directly relate to your oral healthcare.

We may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use. If you would like to know more about the use of ‘cookies’ on our website please click here.

Disclosure of your information

mydentist may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

mydentist may disclose your personal information to third parties

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If mydentist or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of mydentist, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or unsubscribing via our email communications. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

mydentist.

Information Governance
Europa House, Europa Trading Estate, Stoneclough Road,
Kearsley, Manchester M26 1GG

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 for computerised records and up to £50 for any non-digital x-ray copies that are required to provide you with details of the information you have requested.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.